• BIO


















































    My life changed the day my parents took me to buy my first mountain bike at a very small bike shop in Algona, IA. It was a steel Diamond Back Sorrento hardtail with no suspension to be exact. I pedaled it because I liked to...not because I had to. The people I have met, the place I have been, the jobs I have held....all because of a simple machine that is driven by 2 wheels, a chain, and human power. My life is good. Healthy. Inspiring. Follow your passion! Life is too short to be miserable doing things other people want you to do.

    Nickname
    Mr. 24

    Date of Birth
    1978

    Place of birth
    Algona, Iowa, USA

    Place of residence
    Eagle, Colorado, USA

    College
    University of Northern Iowa

    Homepage
    http://www.jeffkerkove.net

    eMail
    jeffk@ergon-bike.com

    Hobbies
    travel, surfing the internet, drinking good coffee, being outdoors, hiking 14ers, good food and wine.

    Motto
    Train hard....rest harder.

    Height
    6 ft.

    Weight
    170 lb.

    Career Target
    Just keep riding and improving! With the support of the team partners, I want to keep traveling to exotic locations to ride and race the bike. There is no better way to see a country and culture than by the seat of a bicycle!